George v. State , 1979 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1552 ( 1979 )
[…] ODOM, Judge.

    This is an appeal from a final judgment forfeiting a bail bond. On original submission we held the judgment must be reversed because neither the evidence nor the judgment nisi supports the final judgment.

    In the State’s motion for rehearing it is urged that Article 44.24(b), V.A.C.C.P. authorizes this Court to reform and correct the judgment of the trial court, and that the judgment in the instant case should be affirmed under the authority of that statute. We disagree for two reasons.

    The first reason for rejecting the State’s contention is that Article 44.24(b) is not applicable to appeals of bond forfeitures. Article 44.44, V.A.C.C.P., provides that in cases of bond forfeitures, “the proceeding shall be regulated by the same rules that govern civil actions where an appeal is taken or a writ of error sued out.” Salazar v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 486 S.W.2d 323.

    Secondly, under the applicable Rule of Civil Procedure, this judgment must be reversed. Rule 434, T.R.C.P., provides: