DOUGLAS, Judge. This is an appeal from a conviction for murder. The jury assessed punishment at twenty-five years.
[…] The objection was overruled but the jury was instructed that it was to be their memory of the testimony that controlled.
The complete testimony from Sillers on the conversation was as follows:
“A. He asked me, he said, ‘Did I kill him?’ And I said, ‘No.’
And I said, ‘He’s all right, you just winged him two or three times.’ I said, ‘The guy’s all right, just come on back over here, come back over here, everything will be all right. If you don’t, you’re gonna get in some trouble.’
He said, ‘All right, I’ll be up there after while,’ and he never did show up.”
Article 36.28, V.A.C.C.P., provides:
“In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other; but if there be no such reporter, or if his notes cannot be read to the jury, the court may cause such witness to be again brought upon the stand and the judge shall direct him to repeat his testimony as to the point in dispute, and no other, as nearly as he can in the language used on the trial.”
In Pugh v. State, 376 S.W.2d 760 (Tex.Cr.App.1964), we held that the reading of testimony that went beyond the scope of the jury’s request amounted to bolstering the State’s case at the expense of the defendant. We find no such harm here.