DELACRUZ, ISIDRO MIGUEL v. the State of Texas ( 2023 )
[…] In support of this claim, Appellant argues that
    admission of the recorded call “concerning the defendant’s communications with
    counsel” undermined his “fundamental” right to counsel. He also says that, “as a lay
    person,” his opinions concerning his own case “could hardly be relied on as having
    any of the evidentiary reliability that due process requires.” Finally, Appellant
    argues that the recorded phone call conveyed the message that Appellant had
    retained counsel and had communicated with counsel about his expectations for the
    case, in violation of Article 38.38 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 38.38 (providing that “[e]vidence that a person has contacted or
    retained an attorney is not admissible on the issue of whether the person committed
    a criminal offense.”).
    An objecting party must convey to the trial judge the particular complaint,
    including the precise and proper application of the law and the underlying rationale.
    Pena v. State, 
    285 S.W.3d 459
    , 463–64 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). To avoid forfeiting