Flores, Antonio R. ( 2018 )
[…] Flores, Antonio R. ( 2018 )


Menu:
  •            IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
    OF TEXAS
    NO. PD-0026-18
    ANTONIO R. FLORES, Appellant
    v.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    CONCURRENCE TO REFUSAL TO GRANT
    STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
    FROM THE FOURTH COURT OF APPEALS
    BEXAR COUNTY
    K ELLER, P.J., filed a concurring opinion.
    Appellant moved to quash the indictment on the ground that it did not sufficiently specify
    the act or acts relied upon to constitute recklessness in compliance with Article 21.15.1 The trial
    court denied the motion, and Appellant was ultimately convicted. On appeal, the court of appeals
    1
    TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 21.15 (“Whenever recklessness or criminal negligence enters
    into or is a part or element of any offense, or it is charged that the accused acted recklessly or with
    criminal negligence in the commission of an offense, the complaint, information, or indictment in
    order to be sufficient in any such case must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied
    upon to constitute recklessness or criminal negligence, and in no event shall it be sufficient to allege
    merely that the accused, in committing the offense, acted recklessly or with criminal negligence.”).
    FLORES CONCURRENCE — 2
    concluded that Appellant was correct that the indictment failed to comply with Article 21.15, but the
    court of appeals also concluded that Appellant was not harmed and affirmed the conviction.2 Both