V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 21.03, provides in pertinent part:
[…] The police officer who had asked her to come to the station merely stated that a suspect was in custody who matched the description she had given. Moreover, she testified that her
*943 in-court identification of appellant was based solely upon her observations during the commission of the offense. Under the totality of the circumstances, no violation of due process has been shown. The fourth ground of error is overruled.In the fifth ground of error appellant contends that the evidence was insufficient to show that venue was proper in Gaines County. Article 13.15, V.A.C.C.P., provides that rape may be prosecuted in the county in which it is committed. Article 13.17, V.A.C.C.P., provides in pertinent part:
“To sustain the allegation of venue, it shall only be necessary to prove by the preponderance of the evidence that by reason of the facts in the ease, the county where such prosecution is carried on has venue.”
In the instant case, the prosecutrix testified that the rape occurred no more than three miles from Seminole, the county seat of Gaines County, and that her “best guess” as to the distance appellant drove her from Seminole was two miles. The prosecutor then inquired of her as follows: