Davis v. State , 870 S.W.2d 43 ( 1994 )
[…] Davis, 773 S.W.2d at 406 (emphasis supplied).

    The State, in effect, claims this interpretation of Rule 40(b)(1) impermissibly gives a defendant a greater scope of appeal than the Legislature intended. We agree.

    “A defendant in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed.” Article 44.02, V.A.C.C.P., as enacted in 1925; former Article 813, C.C.P. 1925; see generally Lemmons v. State, 818 S.W.2d 58, 59-63 (Tex.Cr.App.1991). In 1977, the Legislature added the following proviso to Article 44.02:3

    “_provided, however, before the defendant [who has been convicted based on a negotiated plea and the trial court assesses punishment recommended by the prosecutor and agreed to by the defendant and his attorney] may prosecute his appeal, he must have permission of the trial court, except on those matters which have been raised by written motion filed prior to trial_” (Emphasis Supplied).