Quinn v. State,
[…] . State, 
    24 S.W.3d 833
    , 842 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000).
    2
    Quinn v. State, 
    958 S.W.2d 395
    , 401 (Tex.Crim.App. 1997).
    OCON – 2
    bears the burden of producing testimony from the jurors on the question of harm.3 Appellant has no
    burden at the second step of the inquiry because at that point he is already the beneficiary of a
    rebuttable presumption in his favor. But I agree with the result reached by the Court in this case
    because I believe appellant failed, at the first step of the inquiry, to meet his burden to show a
    statutory violation.
    Article 36.22 provides in relevant part: “No person shall be permitted to converse with a juror
    about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of the court.”4 The statute’s
    “main purpose is to prevent an outsider from saying anything that might influence a juror.”5 In
    Chambliss, a juror approached the sister of one of the victims and said, “When this is over would