York, Rickie Dawson ( 2011 )
[…] Appellant argues that a detention was
    created by Officer Johnson’s act of blocking in appellant’s car, his request that appellant exit the
    vehicle, and appellant’s compliance with that request. Appellant further argues that Officer Johnson
    was outside of his jurisdiction, and as a result, his authority to detain depended upon reasonable
    10
    York v. State, No. 12-08-00106-CR, slip op. at 6 (Tex. App.–Tyler December 16, 2009)
    (not designated for publication).
    11
    
    Id. at 5-6.
            12
    
    Id. at 6;
    see TEX . PENAL CODE §42.03(a)(1) (“A person commits an offense if, without
    legal privilege or authority, he intentionally, knowingly or recklessly . . . obstructs a . . . sidewalk”).
    13
    York, No. 12-08-00106-CR, slip op. at 7 (citing 
    Murphy, 239 S.W.3d at 795
    ).
    14
    
    Id. YORK —
    9
    suspicion to believe that an offense had been committed in his presence.15 Appellant contends that