York, Rickie Dawson ( 2011 )
[…] punishment aspects of double jeopardy are at issue. Reynolds v. State, 
    4 S.W.3d 13
    , 18-20 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 1999).
    78
    
    Bies, 129 S. Ct. at 2152
    ; Yeager v. United States, 
    129 S. Ct. 2360
    , 2367 n.4 (2009).
    79
    See RESTATEMENT (SECOND ) OF JUDGMENTS §27 cmt. j (1982).
    80
    Judge Womack’s concurrence contends that Murphy and Taylor read Neal v. Cain too
    broadly. Womack, J., concurring, post, at 6-9. We agree, which is one reason we have chosen to
    re-examine the matter.
    81
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 38.02(b).
    82
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.01 (“All persons are presumed to be innocent and no person may
    be convicted of an offense unless each element of the offense is proved beyond a reasonable
    doubt.”).
    83
    See Lalande v. State, 
    676 S.W.2d 115
    , 117-18, 117 n.4 (Tex. Crim. App. 1984) (State is
    not required to prove propriety of a search beyond a reasonable doubt in a motion to suppress
    hearing.); see also Castro v. State, 
    227 S.W.3d 737
    , 741 (Tex. Crim.