of Texas Penal Code Section 3.03 was Caughorn v. State,
[…] in 1991 and sentenced him to prison. On appeal in 1992, the court of appeals affirmed his
    2
    conviction. Four months after applicant’s appeal failed to obtain relief, this Court overruled
    Caughorn. LaPorte v. State, 
    840 S.W.2d 412
    (Tex. Crim. App. 1992). Applicant now challenges
    the cumulation of his sentences in this application for a writ of habeas corpus. Both the trial court
    and the state urge us to grant relief in the form of the deletion of the cumulation order, and we shall
    do so.
    Using the version of Section 3.03 that was in effect at the time, the Caughorn court stated,
    It is appellant’s position that V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 3.03, prohibits the
    cumulation of his sentences. This section is as follows:
    “When the accused is found guilty of more than one offense arising
    out of the same criminal episode prosecuted in a single action,
    sentence for each offense for which he has been found guilty shall be
    pronounced. Such sentences shall run concurrently.”
    V.T.C.A. Penal Code defines “criminal episode” as follows: “In this chapter,
    ‘criminal episode’ means the repeated commission of any one offense defined in title
    7 of this code (Offenses Against Property).”[1]
    ...