Dyson, James Aaron ( 2021 )
[…] and the lesser included conviction of aggravated assault will still remain; 3) Applicant's
    delay was not unreasonable because it was due to a justifiable excuse – Aguirre did not
    admit until years later that he lied; 4) and Applicant is entitled to equitable relief. Ex Parte
    White, 
    2020 WL 1873863
    , at *3 (Tex. Crim. App. April 15, 2020) (not designated for
    publication) (Newell, J., concurring); Ex Parte Perez, 
    398 S.W.3d 206
    , 218 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2013).
    Article 2.01 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, “[i]t shall be the
    primary duty of all prosecuting attorneys, including any special prosecutors, not to convict,
    but to see that justice is done. They shall not suppress facts or secrete witnesses capable of
    establishing the innocence of the accused.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.01. That
    is precisely what the State has done in this case. They have conceded a material witness
    4
    provided false testimony; years later the witness admitted his trial testimony was false, and
    the habeas judge agreed.