Do, Phi Van ( 2021 )
[…] existence or non-existence of an objection. 28 Indeed, I can think of no
    other area of law in which a party’s preservation of error dictates the
    character of the error at issue such that it changes the applicable
    standard of harm. The purpose of preservation of error is to alert a trial
    court and opposing party to the error at a time when it can be fixed. 29
    Determining whether error is preserved isn’t a determination that error
    27
    Almanza v. State, 
    686 S.W.2d 157
    , 171 (Tex. Crim. App. 1985) (op. on reh’g).
    28
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 36.19 (“Whenever it appears by the record in any criminal
    action upon appeal that any requirement of Articles 36.14, 36.15, 36.16, 36.17 and 36.18
    has been disregarded, the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from
    the record was calculated to injure the rights of defendant, or unless it appears from the
    record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial. All objections to the charge
    and to the refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial.”).
    29
    Clark v. State, 
    365 S.W.3d 333
    , 339 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012) (“The two main purposes of
    requiring a specific objection are to inform the trial judge of the basis of the objection so
    that he has an opportunity to rule on it and to allow opposing counsel to remedy the