Do, Phi Van ( 2021 )
[…] any such error in this case.
    30
    Duran v. State, 
    492 S.W.3d 741
    , 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (“State may, with the
    consent of the trial court, dismiss, waive, or abandon a portion of the indictment.”) (citing Ex parte
    Preston, 
    833 S.W.2d 515
     (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)); Preston, 
    833 S.W.2d at 517
     (same) (citing as
    “see also” Wallace v. State, 
    145 Tex. Crim. 625
    , 
    170 S.W.2d 762
     (Tex. Crim .App. 1943)). See
    Wallace, 
    145 Tex. Crim. at 629
    , 
    170 S.W.2d at
    764 (citing predecessor to Art. 32.02); TEX. CODE
    CRIM. PROC. art. 32.02 (“The attorney representing the State may, by permission of the court, dismiss
    a criminal action at any time upon filing a written statement with the papers in the case setting out
    his reasons for such dismissal, which shall be incorporated in the judgment of dismissal. No case
    shall be dismissed without the consent of the presiding judge.”).
    31
    Preston, 
    supra at 518
    .
    DO — 15
    requirement of affirmative action and trial court consent points to another characteristic of an
    abandonment that is true at least until the trial is over—it is purposeful. The State cannot