rejected in Ritz v. State. 2 Nothing has changed since Ritz. The statute
[…] to only those situations.           First, section 20A.02(a)(1) criminalizes the
    trafficking of a person for forced labor, while section 20A.02(a)(2)
    criminalizes the use of that labor. 21 Section 20A.02(a)(5) criminalizes
    the trafficking of a child for forced labor, while Section 20A.02(a)(6)
    criminalizes the use of that labor. 22             In both situations, the person
    receiving the benefit of the slave labor is just as culpable as the person
    providing the slave labor because both parties are responsible for the
    exploitation.
    Additionally,     Section     20A.02(c)      provides     that    “if     conduct
    constituting an offense under this section also constitutes an offense
    under another section of this code, the actor may be prosecuted under
    20
    Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a).
    21
    Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(1) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(2).
    22
    Compare Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(5) with Tex. Penal Code § 20A.02(a)(6).
    Griffin Concurring — 8
    either section or under both sections.” 23 The legislature limited this in
    subjection (d) by prohibiting (with some exceptions) simultaneous
    prosecution for both continuous human trafficking and continuous
    sexual abuse of a child. 24           Under the plain text of the statute, the