error in refusing the jury charge on necessity. Maciel v. State, No. 13-18-00586-CR,
[…] when the trial court thinks the testimony is not worthy of belief.” 
    Id. at 209
    . When
    reviewing a trial court’s ruling denying a requested defensive instruction, we view
    the evidence in the light most favorable to the defendant’s requested
    instruction. See Bufkin v. State, 
    207 S.W.3d 779
    , 782 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
    Definition of Necessity
    Texas Penal Code section 9.02 provides that “[i]t is a defense to prosecution
    that the conduct in question is justified under this chapter.” Texas Penal Code section
    9.22, in turn, provides in relevant part that conduct that is otherwise criminal “is
    justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary
    to avoid imminent harm [and] (2) the desirability and urgency of avoiding the harm
    clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm
    sought to be prevented by the law proscribing the conduct.” See TEX. PENAL CODE
    §§ 9.02, 9.22.
    Necessity is a confession-and-avoidance defense requiring the defendant to
    admit to his otherwise illegal conduct. Juarez v. State, 
    308 S.W.3d 398
    , 404 (Tex.
    Crim. App. 2010).