Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] issue.
    And it simply does not matter whether a grand jury has approved
    the charges brought against Appellant in the juvenile delinquent-
    conduct petition. See TEX. FAM. CODE § 54.04(d)(3) (requiring grand jury
    approval of a juvenile petition seeking determinate sentencing for
    Section 53.045 offenses). Should he ever attain competency to stand trial
    in the adult criminal court for his determinate-sentence-eligible offense,
    and the State should commence to put him to trial, he may then invoke
    his right under Article II, Section 10 of the Texas Constitution to be tried
    only on an indictment returned by a grand jury. See TEX. CONST. art. I,
    § 10 (“and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless
    on an indictment of a grand jury”). For now, the question is simply how
    long he may be committed in order to attain his competency to be tried
    in criminal court in the first place. Article 46B.0095(a) answers that
    question without reference to any provision of the Family Code,