Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] to have engaged in delinquent conduct); § 53.045(a)(5) (authorizing the
    prosecutor to refer a petition alleging aggravated sexual assault to the
    grand jury); § 54.04(d)(3) (requiring grand jury approval of a Section
    53.045 petition before authorizing the prosecutor to pursue determinate-
    sentencing punishment under Section 54.04(d)(3)(A)). Because there
    was no grand jury approval of the petition in this case, Appellant argues,
    the forty-year maximum period that the State argues he could be
    confined for, under Section 55.44(b), exceeds “the maximum period of
    confinement [he] could have received” had he “been adjudicated for the
    delinquent conduct while still a child and within the jurisdiction of the
    juvenile court.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b). The court of appeals
    essentially endorsed this argument. Brown, 591 S.W.3d at 712–13.
    But that presupposition is unwarranted. The issue is not what
    punishment he “could have received” in juvenile court, had he never