Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] BROWN – 6
    juvenile proceedings “shall” be transferred to a criminal court. 3 Then,
    under Subsection (b) of Section 55.44, the criminal court “shall . . .
    institute proceedings under Chapter 46B” of the Code of Criminal
    Procedure—the clear implication being that, should his competency
    eventually be restored pursuant to that chapter, he may then “stand
    trial,” just like an adult offender, for the offense that he had committed
    as a juvenile. TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b). 4
    adjudication, namely, aggravated sexual assault of a child younger than 14
    under Section 22.021 of the Penal Code. TEX. FAM. CODE § 53.045(5); TEX.
    PENAL CODE § 22.021(a)(1)(B).
    3   Section 55.44(a) of the Family Code reads:
    (a) The juvenile court shall transfer all pending proceedings
    from the juvenile court to a criminal court on the 18th birthday
    of a child for whom the juvenile court or a court to which the
    child’s case is referred has ordered inpatient mental health
    services or residential care for persons with an intellectual
    disability if:
    (1) the child is not discharged or currently on
    furlough from the facility before reaching 18 years
    of age; and
    (2) the child is alleged to have engaged in
    delinquent conduct that included a violation of a
    penal law listed in Section 53.045 and no
    adjudication concerning the alleged conduct has
    been made.
    TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(a). Section 53.045(a)(5) of the Family Code lists
    aggravated sexual assault among the penal offenses that may constitute
    delinquent conduct for purposes of this provision. TEX. FAM. CODE §
    53.045(a)(5).