Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] This
    plainly refers to the high end of the range of punishment set out in the
    penal provision under which the adult offender was charged.
    This Court practically said as much in Ex parte Reinke, 
    370 S.W.3d 387
     (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). There, the Court unanimously held
    that enhancement provisions that affect only the punishment range, but
    do not raise the level of the offense charged, do not factor into the
    equation. Id. at 389. Thus, the word “offense,” for purposes of applying
    1   The State’s first ground for review reads, in its entirety:
    Article 46B.0095 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure allows
    for commitment of an incompetent defendant for the “maximum
    term provided by law for the offense for which the defendant was
    to be tried.” The maximum term for a juvenile adjudicated for a
    first-degree felony offense is forty years if the State obtains
    grand jury approval for a determinate sentence. What, then, is
    “the maximum term provided by law” for determining the length