Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] proceedings, as opposed to on the possible range of punishment he may
    receive) is not based on the fact that he was only twelve years old at the
    time of the offense.
    D. Section 55.44(b), Family Code
    Under    Section   55.44(b),   the   determinate-sentence-eligible
    juvenile offender who is transferred to criminal court under Section
    55.44(a), and later attains competency to stand trial and is tried and
    convicted in criminal court, may not be punished to the full extent of a
    comparable adult offender. Subsection (b) of Section 55.44 of the Family
    Code provides that he “may not receive a punishment” for the
    determinate-sentence-eligible offense he committed as a juvenile “that
    results in confinement for a period longer than the maximum period of
    confinement [he] could have received” had his offense been adjudicated
    while he was still in the juvenile court. TEX. FAM. CODE § 55.44(b).
    Accordingly, the State argues that Appellant may be committed for up
    to forty years, which is the longest period of time he could possibly be