Brown, Ex Parte Sulia Lawrence ( 2022 )
[…] been found unfit to proceed in juvenile proceedings and remains so).
    But Appellant has proven incompetent to stand trial as an adult
    as well, and he has remained in the custody of a mental-health
    residential facility. When Appellant reached his 19th birthday, he filed
    an application for writ of habeas corpus arguing that he may no longer
    be detained in the residential facility. Now that Appellant’s case is
    pending in criminal court, the question of how long he may be detained
    in the interest of restoring competency to stand trial is governed by
    Article 46B.0095 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 46B.0095(a) (providing that an adult offender
    BROWN – 3
    may not be committed for purposes of competency restoration “for a
    cumulative period that exceeds the maximum term provided by law for
    the offense for which [he] was to be tried”).
    Appellant argued that, because the State never obtained grand
    jury approval of its petition seeking determinate sentencing as a
    juvenile offender, he could not be committed beyond his 19th birthday.