remanded the cause to the trial court for another punishment hearing. Petetan v. State,
[…] Petetan v. State, 
    622 S.W.3d 321
     (Tex. Crim. App. 2021). For the reasons I have explained in my dissenting
    opinion in Ex parte Brownlow, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. WR-85,286-01, 
    2021 WL 4197415
    ,
    PETETAN — 2
    at *2 (Tex. Crim. App. del. Sept. 15, 2021) (Yeary, J., dissenting), I believe the Court
    should dismiss this application on the basis that it no longer has authority to proceed, since
    there is no longer any “judgment imposing a penalty of death” that exists in this case. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071, § 1 (“[T]his article establishes the procedures for an
    application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment
    imposing a penalty of death.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, we have no way of knowing, at
    this point in time, whether Applicant will once again be sentenced to death. Because the
    Court does not simply dismiss Cause Number WR-60,937-06, I respectfully dissent to the
    Court’s action in that case.