622 S.W.3d 321(Tex. Crim. App. 2021). For the reasons I have explained in my dissenting opinion in Ex parte Brownlow, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. WR-85,286-01,
[…] Petetan v. State,
622 S.W.3d 321(Tex. Crim. App. 2021). For the reasons I have explained in my dissenting opinion in Ex parte Brownlow, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. WR-85,286-01,
2021 WL 4197415, PETETAN — 2 at *2 (Tex. Crim. App. del. Sept. 15, 2021) (Yeary, J., dissenting), I believe the Court should dismiss this application on the basis that it no longer has authority to proceed, since there is no longer any “judgment imposing a penalty of death” that exists in this case. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.071, § 1 (“[T]his article establishes the procedures for an application for a writ of habeas corpus in which the applicant seeks relief from a judgment imposing a penalty of death.”) (emphasis added). Indeed, we have no way of knowing, at this point in time, whether Applicant will once again be sentenced to death. Because the Court does not simply dismiss Cause Number WR-60,937-06, I respectfully dissent to the Court’s action in that case.