Thomas, Dayveon Lashawn ( 2021 )
[…] abandoned—not propagated, as the Court continues to do today.
    OTHER DUE PROCESS OR IAC THEORIES?
    Applicant does not plead any other legal theory that would justify granting him
    relief. For example, he does not allege that the State was aware at the time of his pleas that
    the weapon he used or exhibited was neither a “firearm” nor in any other sense “deadly.”
    So, he does not allege a due process violation predicated on prosecutorial misconduct. His
    trial counsel was presumably aware of whatever weapon he used in the course of these
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE § 1.07(17)(A) & (B) (“’Deadly weapon’ means . . . a firearm or
    anything manifestly designed, made, or adapted for the purpose of inflicting death or serious bodily
    injury; or . . . anything that in the manner of its use or intended use is capable of causing death or
    serious bodily injury.”).
    THOMAS ― 4
    robberies and should have been able to advise him if there was a question as to whether it
    satisfied the statutory definition of “deadly weapon” before he pled guilty to these offenses.