not control. See Majority Opinion at 8–11 (purporting to distinguish Hernandez v. State,
[…] misguided pronouncements in past opinions rather than to implement the simple,
    straightforward language contained in Article 12.05(b) itself. See, e.g., Marks, 
    560 S.W.3d at 171
     (holding that an indictment alleging that the appellant provided security service as
    an unlicensed guard company did not charge “the same conduct, same act, or same
    transaction” as the one alleging that he accepted employment to carry a firearm without
    being personally commissioned to be a security officer) (citing Hernandez, 
    127 S.W.3d at 774
    ); TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 12.05(b) (“The time during the pendency of an
    indictment, information, or complaint shall not be computed in the period of limitation.”).
    WEST – 3
    I believe the Court was mistaken in Hernandez to conclude that, “[i]f we were to
    read ‘an indictment’ to mean any indictment for any unrelated offense, then a person could
    be continually indicted for any offense that the State felt inclined to charge once an initial