Lebo v. State , 2002 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 229 ( 2002 )
[…] A defendant's exercise of a right of appeal must be free and unfettered....' It is unfair to use the great power given to the court to determine sentence to place a defendant in the dilemma of making an unfree choice") (quoting Worcester v. Commissioner, 370 F.2d 713, 718 (1st Cir. 1966)).

    [22] Luquis v. State, 72 S.W.3d 355, 365, n. 26 (Tex.Crim.App.2002); see also Tex. Gov't Code § 311.021 ("[i]n enacting a statute, it is presumed that ... compliance with the constitutions of this state and the United States is intended"); Proctor v. Andrews, 972 S.W.2d 729, 735 (Tex.1998) ("Statutes are given a construction consistent with constitutional requirements, when possible, because the legislature is presumed to have intended compliance with [the constitution]") (citation omitted); Ely v.