Lebo v. State , 2002 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 229 ( 2002 )
[…] In 1995, the Legislature amended article 11.07 to provide that "[c]onfinement means confinement for any offense or any collateral consequence resulting from the conviction that is the basis of the instant habeas corpus." Act of May 24, 1995, 74th Leg., R.S., ch. 319, § 5, sec. 3(c), 1995 Tex. Gen. Laws 2764, 2771 (amended 1999) (current version at Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 11.07, § 3(c)). Thus, the Legislature is well aware of the general use of the word "confinement" and perfectly capable of expanding that definition when it deems it appropriate.

    [9] See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 21.

    [10] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 2(b).

    [11] Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 44.04(b) (amended, Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 546, § 1, effective Sept. 1, 1999).

    [12] See Tex.Code Crim. Proc. art. 42.12, § 3(e)(1) & § 4(d)(1) ("[a] defendant is not eligible for community supervision under this section if the defendant ... is sentenced to a term of imprisonment that exceeds ten years"). These provisions have remained unchanged throughout the pertinent time period.