Ex Parte Walker , 2004 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2018 ( 2004 )
[…] The State argues that Applicant is not entitled to the 119 days credit because it occurred during the time that he was on community supervision. The State points to the language of Texas Code of Criminal Procedure art. 42.12 § 23(b), which states in relevant part that “no part of the time that the defendant is on community supervision shall be considered as part of the time that he shall be sentenced to serve.” Tex.Code Crim. PRO. art. 42.12 § 23(b). The State argues that the 119-day period was time served while Applicant was on community supervision, was part of the terms of his community supervision, and that Applicant is not entitled to additional time credit.