Ex Parte Walker , 2004 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2018 ( 2004 )
[…] The notations and orders in the 1st amended conditions of community supervision, coupled with the surrounding events and circumstances requiring the amended conditions, indicate that the 119 days were served as a term of the community supervision. Accordingly, the trial judge was not required to award Applicant the 119-day time credit and Applicant is not entitled to relief.

    COCHRAN, J., filed a concurring opinion.

    JOHNSON, J., filed a dissenting opinion. HOLCOMB, J., filed a dissenting opinion, in which PRICE, J., joined.

    . Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 42.03 § 2(a) states: “In all criminal cases the judge of the court in which the defendant was convicted shall give the defendant credit on his sentence for the time that defendant has spent in jail in said cause, other than confinement served as a condition of community supervision, from the time of his arrest and confinement until his sentence by the trial court.”

Document Info

Docket Number: AP-74877

Citation Numbers: 150 S.W.3d 429, 2004 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 2018, 2004 WL 2715832

Judges: Meyers, Keller, Womack, Keasler, Hervey, Cochran, Johnson, Holcomb, Price

Filed Date: 12/1/2004

Precedential Status: Precedential

Modified Date: 11/14/2024