Franks v. State of Texas ( 1985 )
[…] Franks v. State of Texas ( 1985 )


Menu:
  • TEAGUE, Judge,

    dissenting.

    In part, Art. 21.09, V.A.C.C.P., expressly provides that “If the property be real estate, its general locality in the county, and the name of the owner, occupant or claimant thereof, shall be a sufficient description of the same.” I believe that to any intelligent person this statute is clearly written and its wording or meaning should not be subject to debate. Indeed, over 70 years *504ago, in Haworth v.