Woods v. State , 1971 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1870 ( 1971 )
[…] An arrest without a warrant may be made when the offense is committed in the presence or view of a peace officer, or any other person, when such offense is classified as a felony or as an offense against the public peace. See Art. 14.01 Vernon's Ann.C.C.P.

    Art. 14.04 V.A.C.C.P. authorizes an arrest without a warrant:

    "Where it is shown by satisfactory proof to a peace officer, upon the representation of a credible person, that a felony has been committed, and that the offender is about to escape, so that there is no time to procure a warrant, such peace officer may, without warrant, pursue and arrest the accused." (Emphasis supplied)

    Neither such situation was evident in the case at bar.

    The record reflects the following testimony by Sheriff Clem:

    "Q. After you tracked him back to this house that is located up there, what did you do?