was affirmed. Skinner v. State,
[…] Lubbock DPS laboratory “began issuing reports utilizing STRmix calculation results on or
    about March 28, 2016.” The parties explain that the analyst who conducted the present
    testing “has been trained and certified to STRmix for Short Tandem Repeat (STR)
    Polymerase Chain Reaction (PCR) test results, which represent the bulk of the testing
    utilized here (approximately 95% of the test results).” And, they state, that analyst expects
    to have a report with the new calculations done within the 90-day time period ordered by
    2
    Article 64.03(c) provides that a court may order forensic DNA testing to be conducted by
    “(1) the Department of Public Safety; (2) a laboratory operating under a contract with the
    department; or (3) on the request of the convicted person, another laboratory if that laboratory is
    accredited under Article 38.01.” This provision should also apply to the recalculation.
    Skinner – 4
    this Court.
    However, the parties further assert, five of the DNA tests utilized a MiniFiler
    amplification kit, “the results of which cannot yet be processed by DPS through STRmix.”