Brown v. State,
[…] persons he was at odds with.22 Brown is distinguishable from the present case because Brown had
    not yet pointed his handgun at anyone—he was in the act of raising it—and he was not pointing, or
    even attempting to point, the handgun at the person who was shot. By contrast, the undisputed
    evidence in this case shows that Appellant pointed his firearm at the person whom he ultimately shot.
    In pointing the firearm at that person, Appellant committed a voluntary act that posed a substantial
    risk of causing death to that person.
    Under Penal Code § 6.04, a defendant can still be criminally responsible for causing a result
    when something outside of his control helps to cause that result. The test is whether “the result would
    not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause,
    unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor
    20
    
    Id. (quoting Rogers
    v. State, 
    105 S.W.3d 630
    , 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
    
    21 955 S.W.2d at 277
    , 279-80.
    22
    
    Id. at 277
    and n.2.
    PIPER CONCURRENCE — 6