955 S.W.2d 276, 279-280 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997). 3
[…] By contrast, the undisputed evidence in this case shows that Appellant pointed his firearm at the person whom he ultimately shot. In pointing the firearm at that person, Appellant committed a voluntary act that posed a substantial risk of causing death to that person. Under Penal Code § 6.04, a defendant can still be criminally responsible for causing a result when something outside of his control helps to cause that result. The test is whether “the result would not have occurred but for his conduct, operating either alone or concurrently with another cause, unless the concurrent cause was clearly sufficient to produce the result and the conduct of the actor 20
Id. (quoting Rogersv. State,
105 S.W.3d 630, 638 (Tex. Crim. App. 2003).
21 955 S.W.2d at 277, 279-80. 22