So front means “front bumper” but rear does not mean “rear bumper”? I prefer to believe that if the legislature meant front bumper then it would have said “bumper” in the statute. I would also like to point out that a vehicle must have a light to illuminate the rear license plate, while there is no requirement that the front license plate be illuminated. Compare T EX. T RANSP. C ODE §547.322(f) (stating, “A taillamp or a separate lamp shall be constructed and mounted to emit a white light that: (1) illuminates the rear license plate; and (2) makes the plate clearly legible at a distance of 50 feet from the rear.”) with T EX. T RANSP. C ODE §547.321. To me, this indicates more leeway in the placement of the front license plate. I agree with State v.