Chad Ray Bennett v. State ( 2015 )
[…] INDICTMENT
    In his second point of error, Appellant complains that the evidence was
    insufficient to support the trial court's finding of "True" on the enhancement
    paragraphs found in the indictment. Because the paragraphs should not have .
    8
    been found "True," Appellant claims an improper punishment range was used
    and he is therefore entitled to a new punishment hearing.
    The statute authorizing the enhancement of state jail felonies up to the
    second degree felony punishment range is found in Texas Penal Code §12.425;
    "[if is shown on the trial of a state jail felony punishable under Section 12.35(a)
    that a defendant has previously been finally convicted of two felonies others than
    a state jail punishable under Section 12.35(a), and the second previous felony
    conviction is for an offense that occurred subsequent to the first previous
    conviction having become final, on conviction the defendant shall be punished for
    a felony of the second degree."
    Appellant first complains that because the paragraphs alleging Appellant's
    prior convictions do not allege specifically that the conviction in the second
    paragraph was committed subsequently to the conviction in the first paragraph