Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] conviction provisions as elements: the prevention of prejudice arising from informing a jury of
    extraneous offenses before a finding of guilt—a policy consideration that clearly underlies Article
    36.01’s prohibition against reading certain types of prior-conviction allegations at the guilt stage of
    trial.38
    The dissent also contends that Calton’s language is consistent with the use of the phrase
    “degree of offense” in connection with the word “convicted” in the statute that prescribes the
    requisites of a criminal judgment, Article 42.01.39 We do not find this significant. Subdivision 14
    of the first section of Article 42.01 requires that a judgment state, “The date of the offense or
    offenses and degree of offense, for which the defendant was convicted.”40 The dissent contends that
    the word “convicted” in subdivision 14 signifies the guilt determination rather than encompassing
    both a finding of guilt and the assessment of punishment. The dissent says that we know this because