Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] number of statutes that use the existence of prior convictions as a basis for distinguishing between
    degrees of offenses do not include the phrase or anything similar to it.57 The fact that this phrase is
    absent from a number of statutes suggests that its presence in a particular statute is intended signify
    something.
    On the other hand, it is not always true that this phrase (“if it is shown on the trial of”) causes
    a statute to prescribe a punishment issue. The felony DWI provision, found in § 49.09(b), states that
    a DWI offense “is a felony of the third degree if it is shown on the trial of the offense that the person
    has previously been convicted” of two prior DWI offenses.58 Despite the inclusion of the phrase “if
    it is shown on the trial of,” we have held the provision to prescribe an element of the offense of
    55
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.42(a), (b), (c)(1), (3), (4), (d).
    56
    See 
    Calton, 176 S.W.3d at 234