Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] 186.032(b).
    58
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 49.09(b)(2).
    OLIVA — 17
    felony DWI.59 We observe that the phrase “if it is shown on the trial of” is used in numerous
    provisions that raise the degree of the offense, some based on prior convictions60 and others based
    on aggravating facts associated with the circumstances of the offense.61
    5. Jurisdictional Nature of Enhancement: Misdemeanor versus Felony
    Significantly, the statutory provision currently before us that prescribes the offense
    classification when there is one prior DWI conviction, § 49.09(a), uses language that is substantively
    identical to language in the felony DWI statute.62 But there is a statutory basis for distinguishing
    between the two provisions: the decree in Article 36.01 that, “[w]hen prior convictions are alleged
    for purposes of enhancement only and are not jurisdictional” then the reading of the allegations
    involving those convictions must be delayed until the punishment stage of trial.63 The two-prior-
    conviction provision found in § 49.09(b) is jurisdictional, because the prior convictions are necessary
    59
    
    Benson, 459 S.W.3d at 75-76
    .