Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] (“the two prior convictions are jurisdictional elements”),
    83 (historically, two prior convictions created a felony which “vested the District Court with
    jurisdiction”), 87-88 (referring to “jurisdictional” exception in Art. 36.01); Gibson v. State, 
    985 S.W.2d 693
    , 695-96 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (“Class A and B misdemeanor driving while
    intoxicated offenses are tried in the county courts . . . . Felony driving while intoxicated offenses
    are tried in either the district courts or the criminal district courts.”); TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. arts.
    4.05 (“District courts and criminal district courts shall have original jurisdiction in criminal cases
    of the grade of felony. . . .”), 4.07 (“The county courts shall have original jurisdiction of all
    misdemeanors of which exclusive original jurisdiction is not given to the justice court, and when the
    fine to be imposed shall exceed five hundred dollars.”).
    65
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.01(a)(1).