Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] State, we suggested that a statute could
    unambiguously prescribe an element of an offense by setting forth a fact that would increase the
    degree of the offense.29 We stated that a punishment enhancement “does not change the offense, or
    the degree of the offense of conviction. There can be no enhancement until a person is first
    convicted of an offense of a certain degree.”30 We cited no authority for the proposition that a
    punishment enhancement does not change the degree of the offense,31 and we later suggested in Ex
    28
    See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 821.079(d) (“A person commits an offense if the
    person violates this subchapter and previously had been convicted of an offense under this
    subchapter.”); TEX . PARKS & WILD . CODE §§ 67.005(b) (“A person who violates a regulation of the
    commission issued under this chapter and who has been convicted on one previous occasion of a
    violation of a commission regulation under this chapter commits an offense that is a Class B Parks