Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the word “conviction” includes both the finding of guilt and the sentence. Subdivision 8 of that
    37
    See In re Tax Appeal of Alsop Sand Co., 
    265 Kan. 510
    , 519, 
    962 P.2d 435
    , 442 (1998)
    (“Because ease of application does not necessarily pertain to legislative intent, it is not a
    determinative factor in the interpretation of the statute. It is, however, a welcome bonus where, as
    here, ease of application is in harmony with the interpretation supported by other factors.”).
    38
    See infra at part D.1.
    39
    See TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 42.01 §1(14).
    40
    
    Id. OLIVA —
    13
    statute provides that the judgment shall reflect, “In the event of a conviction that the defendant is
    adjudged guilty of the offense as found by the verdict of the jury or the finding of the court, and that
    the defendant be punished in accordance with the jury’s verdict or the court’s finding as to proper
    punishment.”41 Here, “conviction” includes both the finding of guilt and the assessment of
    punishment. Subdivision 9 provides, “In the event of conviction where death or any punishment is