Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] See 
    id. § 71.02(d)
    (lowers the offense category one level); TEX . ELEC. CODE § 276.011(c)
    (same).
    51
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 30.05(h).
    
    52 Will. v
    . State, 
    851 S.W.2d 282
    , 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993); Butler v. State, 
    645 S.W.2d 820
    , 822-23 (Tex. Crim. App. 1983). See TEX . PENAL CODE § 20.04(b) (West 1992) (“An
    offense under this section is a felony of the first degree unless the actor voluntarily releases the
    victim alive and in a safe place, in which event it is a felony of the second degree.”). Contrast TEX .
    PENAL CODE § 12.44(a) (authorizing the court to “punish a defendant who is convicted of a state jail
    felony by imposing the confinement permissible as punishment for a Class A misdemeanor” under
    certain circumstances).
    53
    See 
    Wilson, 772 S.W.2d at 122-23
    . See also 
    Benson, 459 S.W.3d at 85-86
    (discussing
    Wilson).
    
    54 772 S.W.2d at 123
    .
    OLIVA — 16