Oliva v. State ( 2018 )
[…] the legislature’s intent.
    2. “A person commits an offense if . . . .”
    In Wilson v. State, this Court recognized the Penal Code’s most obvious and common method
    19
    See TEX . PENAL CODE §12.49 (“If the court makes an affirmative finding . . . in the
    punishment phase of the trial”); TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE §§ 481.1122 (“If it is shown at the
    punishment phase of a trial”), 481.134(b) (“if it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial”),
    481.140 (“If it is shown at the punishment phase of the trial”).
    20
    See TEX . PENAL CODE § 12.42.
    21
    See infra at nn.48-51 and accompanying text.
    22
    See 
    id. 23 See
    TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.141(a) (“If at the guilt or innocence phase of the
    trial . . . the judge or jury . . . determines beyond a reasonable doubt that a person died or suffered
    serious bodily injury . . . the punishment for the offense is increased by one degree.”)
    OLIVA — 8
    of prescribing elements of an offense: prefacing incriminatory facts with the language, “A person
    commits an offense if . . . .”24 We pointed out that the legislature has created both basic and