Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina ( 2022 )
[…] deem additional factual development necessary.”
    Section 6 of Article 38.22 requires written findings when the voluntariness of a confession
    is litigated and the trial court finds the confession to be voluntary and admissible.74 We have held
    that the statute requires written findings even when they are not requested because “written findings
    are required in all cases concerning voluntariness” and “[t]he statute has no exceptions.”75
    We requested findings from the trial court, and those findings have now been made and
    74
    Art. 38.22, § 6 (“If the statement has been found to have been voluntarily made and held
    admissible as a matter of law and fact by the court in a hearing in the absence of the jury, the court
    must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made,
    along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based, which order shall be
    filed among the papers of the cause.”).
    75
    Vasquez v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 918
    , 920 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013).
    SANDOVAL — 27
    forwarded to us.76
    The trial court concluded that Appellant “fully understood his constitutional and statutory