Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina ( 2022 )
[…] In Crutsinger v. State, this Court indicated that the defendant need not be present for excuses
    unless the excuse is an economic one— even in a capital case.26 In so concluding, Crutsinger cited
    Black v. State.27 In Black, outside the presence of the defendant and the attorneys for both sides, the
    trial court excused a prospective juror because she was hard of hearing.28 We held that the trial court
    24
    
    61 S.W.3d at 423
    .
    25
    
    Id. at 423-24
    .
    26
    
    206 S.W.3d 607
    , 608-09 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006). See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 62.110(c)
    (“The court or the court’s designee as provided by this section may not excuse a prospective juror
    for an economic reason unless each party of record is present and approves the release of the juror
    for that reason.”).
    27
    Crutsinger, 
    supra.
     at 608 (citing Black v. State, 
    26 S.W.3d 895
    , 899 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2000)).
    28
    
    26 S.W.3d at 899
    . This excusal was also done “off the record,” though the record did
    show the reason for the excusal. 
    Id.