Sandoval, Gustavo Tijerina ( 2022 )
[…] father and “should receive the death penalty for” the capital murder of the victim. He suggests that
    the prosecutor’s argument muddied the distinction between a life sentence in a noncapital case and
    a life without parole sentence in a capital case. We disagree. Saying that the defendant should “pay”
    for the rest of his life is not necessarily the same as saying he will be in prison for the rest of his life.
    A defendant on parole is still “paying for” his crime because he is under supervision. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE §§ 508.002 (“Neither parole nor mandatory supervision is a commutation of sentence
    or any other form of clemency.”); 508.142 (c) (“The period of parole is computed by subtracting
    from the term for which the inmate was sentenced the calendar time served on the sentence.”);
    508.143(a) (“A releasee while on parole is in the legal custody of the division.”); 508.221 (“A parole