Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] the use of the word “and” would ordinarily suggest that the statute has been violated if a person fails
    to commit even one of the joined requirements. For example, a statute requires the operator of a
    vehicle involved in an accident resulting in injury, death, or property damage to:
    (1) give the operator’s name and address, the registration number of the vehicle the
    operator was driving, and the name of the operator’s motor vehicle liability insurer
    to any person injured or the operator or occupant of or person attending a vehicle
    1
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 542.301(a) (“A person commits an offense if the person
    performs an act prohibited or fails to perform an act required by this subtitle.”).
    2
    TEX. PENAL CODE § 29.03.
    HARDIN DISSENT — 3
    involved in the collision;
    (2) if requested and available, show the operator’s driver’s license to a person
    described by Subdivision (1); and