Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] a I may, I’ll play the penitent to you” and “As nearly prime minister as any English subject could be
    under a prince of William’s character.”5 Under the “close approximation” definition, the statutory
    wording requires a driver to drive entirely within a single lane in as close an approximation as
    practicality dictates. Such a requirement dictates driving entirely within the lane unless an
    exceptional circumstance makes doing so impractical.
    The Court further concludes that reading the subsections as independent requirements renders
    Section 545.103 of the Transportation Code meaningless. Again, I disagree. The Court points to
    the portion of the statute that provides, “An operator may not . . . move right or left on a roadway
    unless movement can be made safely.”6 The language about moving right or left on a roadway safely
    would cover moving on a road that has no marked lanes. This safe-movement requirement does not
    conflict with a requirement that a driver stay entirely within a marked lane when practical, even if