Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] Menu:
  •               IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
    OF TEXAS
    NO. PD-0799-19
    THE STATE OF TEXAS
    v.
    SHEILA JO HARDIN, Appellee
    ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
    FROM THE THIRTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS
    NUECES COUNTY
    KELLER, P.J., filed a dissenting opinion in which YEARY and KEEL, JJ.,
    joined.
    Is it legal for a car to straddle a lane for ten minutes, with each half of the car in a different
    lane, as long as doing so is not unsafe? Under the Court’s opinion, the answer is “yes,” but under
    the statute the answer is clearly “no.”
    Section 545.060 of the Transportation Code provides:
    (a) An operator on a roadway divided into two or more clearly marked lanes for
    traffic:
    (1) shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a single lane; and
    HARDIN DISSENT — 2
    (2) may not move from the lane unless that movement can be made safely.
    Because subsections (1) and (2) are connected by an “and,” a driver is required to follow both
    subsections. Failure to comply with either one of the subsections constitutes a failure to comply with
    the statute.