Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] Recognizing an offense
    for any movement from a single marked lane that is something more
    significant than driving “as nearly as practical” within a single lane but
    nevertheless safe would necessarily subsume any offense based upon
    an “unsafe” movement from that lane. There would be no reason to
    ever evaluate whether movement from the lane was “safe” if the only
    necessary showing is whether the movement was no longer “as nearly
    as practical.”
    Finally, this reading of the statute would create a conflict with
    Transportation Code § 545.103, which prohibits a driver from moving
    right or left on a roadway unless that movement can be made safely. 33
    Reading the two statutory subsections as interconnected and dependent
    33
    See TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 545.103 (“An operator may not turn the vehicle to enter a private
    road or driveway, otherwise turn the vehicle from a direct course, or move right or left on a
    roadway unless movement can be made safely.”). Nothing in the text of this statute limits
    its application to unmarked roadways. To the contrary, the Transportation Code defines
    “laned roadway” as a type of “roadway.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE §541.302. And the Legislature’s