Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] Watkins, 619 S.W.3d at 272.
    23
    Id.
    24
    Clinton v. State, 
    354 S.W.3d 795
    , 800 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Ex parte Rieck, 
    144 S.W.3d 510
    , 512–13 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).
    Hardin — 10
    Transportation Code § 545.060 and
    Failure to Maintain a Single Lane
    At the heart of this case is the construction of the statute that gives
    rise to the offense colloquially referred to as “failure to maintain a single
    lane.” Texas Transportation Code Section 545.060(a), titled “Driving on
    Roadway Laned for Traffic,” gives rise to this traffic offense. Section
    545.060(a) provides in relevant part:
    (a)    An operator on a roadway divided into two or more
    clearly marked lanes for traffic:
    (1)    shall drive as nearly as practical entirely within a
    single lane; and
    (2)    may not move from the lane                     unless     that
    movement can be made safely. 25
    Considering the statute as a whole, the statute is clear and
    unambiguous. “Nearly” means “almost but not quite.” 26 “Practical” as
    it is used in the statute simply means “having or displaying good
    judgment: SENSIBLE.” 27                “Safely” means “free from harm or risk,”