Hardin, Sheila Jo ( 2022 )
[…] 34
    As noted below by the court of appeals, the State does not argue that the BOLO warning
    provided Officer Alfaro with reasonable suspicion to stop Hardin. State v. Hardin, 2019 WL
    Hardin — 17
    shows that Appellee drove “as nearly as practical” entirely within a single
    lane, which is not a traffic violation.
    The State urges us to adopt the position taken by four judges of
    this Court in Leming v. State. 35 Under that position, the “offense” for
    failure to maintain a single lane is found in § 542.301 of the
    Transportation Code, not in § 545.060, which nevertheless sets out the
    elements of the offense. Section 542.301 states that a person commits
    an offense “if the person performs an act prohibited or fails to perform
    an act required” by the applicable subtitle of the Transportation Code. 36
    Under this argument, the failure to maintain a single lane constitutes an
    offense because it amounts to the failure to perform an act required by
    the Transportation Code, and the movement from a lane in an unsafe