Ex Parte Napoleon , 65 Tex. Crim. 307 ( 1912 )
[…] The witness may testify if he chooses, but it is a matter within his discreton *Page 311 to be controlled by him and not by the prosecuting officers. The citizenship of this State do not hold their guaranteed and reserved rights at the option or dictation of prosecuting officers. That there should be no question in regard to the sacredness of these rights, it was ordained in article 1, section 29, that "to guard against transgressions of the high powers herein delegated, we declare that everything in this ``Bill of Rights' is excepted out of the general powers of government, and shall forever remain inviolate, and all laws contrary thereto, or to the following provisions, shall be void."

    This would seem to be sufficiently plain, emphatic and inhibitive to let it be known that we have reserved to ourselves these rights and placed them beyond usurpation by any or all departments of government.

Document Info

Docket Number: No. 1700.

Citation Numbers: 144 S.W. 269, 65 Tex.