Johnson v. State , 73 Tex. Crim. 133 ( 1914 )
[…] When the case was called on July 31st, appellant entered a "plea of former jeopardy," setting up these facts. When it was filed the county attorney filed a motion to strike it from the record upon various grounds, one of which was that no plea had ever been entered by the defendant. This motion was sustained by the court, to which action appellant excepted, and presents as his first ground why the judgment should be reversed and remanded.

    Article 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure is but a repetition of section 14 of the Bill of Rights, and reads: "No person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of life or liberty; nor shall a person be again put upon trial for the same offense after a verdict of not guilty in a court of competent jurisdiction." Our courts have been very liberal in construing this article of the Constitution.