None of these habeas actions involve a final felony conviction, a conviction in which the death penalty was assessed, a case in which probation was imposed, or a felony case after indictment.18 And assuming the real parties in interest are correct that they are merely “restrained” rather than “confined,” then they cannot obtain relief under Article 11.09, which applies in misdemeanor cases but only to “confined” individuals.19 Under these assumptions, the only avenue for relief available to the real parties in interest is an original habeas action under Article 11.05, also known as a “Constitutional writ.”20 Article 11.05 provides: 18 See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. arts. 11.07, 11.071, 11.072, 11.08. 19 See
id.art. 11.09 (“If a person is confined on a charge of misdemeanor, he may apply to the county judge of the county in which the misdemeanor is charged to have been committed, or if there be no county judge in said county, then to the county judge whose residence is nearest to the courthouse of the county in which the applicant is held in custody.”) (emphasis added). 20 Ex parte Valdez,
489 S.W.3d 462, 464 (Tex. Crim.