The second article referred to by current Article 11.10 is Article 11.09, relating to misdemeanor writs, which did not exist in the 1856 scheme. The real parties in interest also argue that their construction of Article 11.06 is required by 50 Id. at 785-86. 51 Williams v. State,
603 S.W.3d 439, 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020). 52 See supra at n.48. SMITH — 17 Article 11.04, because it requires constructions that are favorable to habeas applicants. Article 11.04 provides: “Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it.”53 This statute provides a favorable rule of construction for habeas applicants, but it cannot require us to construe an unambiguous statute in a way that conflicts with its text.54 As we explained above, to say that the misdemeanor cases here are “before” indictment is to construe the word