1 Tex. 139, 140 (1846) (emphasis added). Similarly, the “gaming” cases cited by the real parties in interest involved statutes that condition the punishment for the misdemeanor offense “on conviction . . . by indictment.” See TEX. STAT. arts. 441, 444, 563, 566, 1464, 1467, 1474, 1477 (Hartley 1850). 40 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.07, § 2. 41 Id. art. 11.08. SMITH — 14 applies to misdemeanor cases and contains no language regarding the return of an indictment.42 And Article 11.10 refers to “the two preceding Articles”—applying to both felonies and misdemeanors—and talks about the judge issuing a writ returnable “in the county where the offense is charged in the indictment or information to have been committed.”43 These statutes support the conclusion that the legislature contemplated an indictment only in connection with a felony case, and that Article 11.06 does not apply in misdemeanor cases.