And because an indictment is not required, it would be speculative to suggest that an indictment would be returned if a misdemeanor case were to go forward.39 And other habeas statutes provide context clearly showing that Article 11.06 is intended to apply only to felony cases. Section 2 of Article 11.07 says, “After indictment found in any felony case, . . . and before conviction, the writ must be made returnable in the county where the offense has been committed.”40 Article 11.08 says that, “after indictment on a charge of felony,” a confined person “may apply to the judge of the court in which he is indicted.”41 Article 11.09, by contrast, 39 The real parties in interest contend that indictment of misdemeanors was a common practice at the time the first predecessor to Art. 11.06 was enacted in 1856. Even if that assertion is true, the significance of it is unclear.