Indictments are required only in felony cases.37 Misdemeanor cases are usually prosecuted by information.38 The real parties in interest concede that an information has been returned in 365 situated”). Moreover, there were indictments in the cited cases, so they are unlike the situation before us. At any rate, the cited cases do not support resolving the merits of a habeas action in a distant county. 35 TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 11.06. 36 See Before, WEBSTER’S NEW WORLD COLLEGIATE DICTIONARY (4th ed. 2000) (prep. entry 1) (“ahead of in time, space, order, rank, or importance”). 37 See TEX. CONST., Art. I, § 10 (“. . . and no person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense, unless on an indictment of a grand jury, except in cases in which the punishment is by fine or imprisonment, otherwise than in the penitentiary . . .”). 38 Studer v. State,
799 S.W.2d 263, 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). SMITH — 13 of their cases. An indictment is not expected in those cases because an information is on file.