Deuschle v. State , 109 Tex. Crim. 355 ( 1927 )
[…] Although a public road running through a homestead may be a part of the premises for the purpose of their legitimate use and enjoyment by the owner, the real right of possession to such road belongs in the public so as to exclude its use by such owner for an illegal purpose not in any way connected with the right of use and possession of the premises through which the road runs.

    Sec. 23 of the Bill of Rights to our State Constitution provides:

    "Every person shall have the right to keep and bear arms in the lawful defense of himself or the state, but the legislature shall have the power by law to regulate the wearing of arms with a view to prevent crime."

    In response to and in furtherance of said permissive clause, the legislature, to prevent crime, has prohibited the carrying of certain arms with the exemptions set out in Art. 484 of the Penal Code.