Ronk v. State , 1976 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1153 ( 1976 )
[…] V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 22.04, "Injury to a Child," provides:

    "(a) A person commits an offense if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence engages in conduct that causes serious bodily injury, serious physical or mental deficiency or impairment, or deformity to a child who is 14 years of age or younger."

    V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 6.01, reads in pertinent part:

    "(a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession, in violation of a statute that provides that the conduct is an offense.
    * * * * * *
    (c) A person who omits to perform an act does not commit an offense unless a statute provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act."

    V.T.C.A. Family Code, Sec. 12.04, relates to the duty of a parent[1] to provide a child with medical care, said statute providing:

    "Except as otherwise provided by judicial order or by an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights executed under Section *125 15.03 of this code, the parent of a child has the following rights, privileges, duties, and powers:
    * * * * * *
    (3) the duty to support the child, including providing the child with clothing, food, shelter, medical care, and education;. . .."

    Section 6.01, supra, "Requirement of Voluntary Act or Omission," under Title 2 of the new Penal Code, "General Principles of Criminal Responsibility," provides that an omission to perform an act does not constitute an offense "unless a statute provides that the omission is an offense or otherwise provides that he has a duty to perform the act." Thus, an essential element to an offense arising out of the failure to provide medical care for a child is the duty to provide such care. The only persons charged with such duty under Section 12.04 of the Family Code are the parents as that term is defined in Section 11.01, supra.