633 S.W.2d 856 (1982) Ercilia ACEVEDO, Henry Allen Bauldwin, Jr. and Armando Acevedo, Sr., Appellant,
[…] "Valuable consideration," the Court explained, "is not limited to money." Id., at 956. The Court in Smith, however, stopped short of indicating whether § 43.23, supra, proscribed conduct of an employee who has no financial interest in a motion picture theater, wherein he is so employed, other than his wages received.[7] Because there have not been any cases since the obscenity statutes were revised in 1974[8] on that point we look to additional resources to ascertain whether such an interpretation was intended.
V.T.C.A. Penal Code, § 1.05, states that provisions of the code are to be construed "according to the fair import of their terms, to promote justice and effect the objectives *859 of this code."[9] Additionally, § 2.01 of the Code Construction Act, art. 5429b-2, V.A. T.S., provides that words contained in the penal code are to be construed "according to the rules of grammar and common usage."