Robles v. State , 1983 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1095 ( 1983 )
[…] Robles v. State , 1983 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1095 ( 1983 )


Menu:
  • OPINION ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW

    McCORMICK, Judge.

    Appellant was convicted of burglary of a vehicle. Punishment was assessed at five years’ confinement and a $1000 fine. The Corpus Christi Court of Appeals reversed and remanded the cause after finding that the jury charge contained unassigned fundamental error. See Robles v. State, 628 S.W.2d 267 (Tex.App. — Corpus Christi, 1982).

    Appellant was charged under V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Section 30.04, with burglary of a vehicle. Section 30.04(a) and (b), reads as follows:

    “(a) A person commits an offense if, without the effective consent of the owner, he breaks into or enters a vehicle or any part of a vehicle with intent to commit any felony or theft.
    “(b) For purposes of this section, ‘enter’ means to intrude:
    (1) any part of the body; or
    (2) any physical object connected with the body.”
    The indictment charged that appellant “. .. did then and there with intent to commit theft, enter a vehicle without the effective consent of (the owner).... ” (Emphasis added)