721 S.W.2d 354 (1986) Judy Wilson THAIN, Appellant,
[…] State, 645 S.W.2d 308 (Tex.Cr.App.1983). At the conclusion of the hearing on that day, the court ordered appellant held without bail for the offense allegedly committed on September 30.
Appellant contends that the trial court erred in granting the State's motion to deny bail. In two grounds she argues first, that the evidence is insufficient to substantially show appellant is guilty of the offense allegedly committed while on bail, and second, that the State failed to prove their evidence against appellant is not the tainted product of an illegal search and seizure.
Article I, Section 11a, supra, provides, in part:
"Any person ... accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, ... after a hearing, and upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense... committed while on bail ..., may be denied bail pending trial by a district judge in this State...."
The burden of proof in a proceeding seeking to deny bail under Article I, Section 11a, supra, is a "substantial showing" of the guilt of the accused rather than a showing that the accused is guilty "beyond a reasonable doubt." Lee v.