Ex Parte Gonzales , 945 S.W.2d 830 ( 1997 )
[…] Id. (citations omitted). Quoting the Texas Supreme Court, the court of appeals noted "[c]ontempt proceedings are generally criminal in their nature whether they grow out of criminal or civil actions." Id. at 540. In view of this, the court stated, "we find it inescapable that the right to counsel afforded to those accused of a crime by the provisions of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure apply equally to alleged constructive criminal contemnors." The criminal code provisions the court cited, which included art. 1.051, all address a defendant's right to counsel and right to appointment of counsel if indigent. See Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 1.051 ("A defendant in a criminal matter is entitled to be represented by counsel in an adversarial judicial proceeding"); art. 15.17 ("The magistrate shall inform in clear language the person arrested ... of his right to have an attorney present, ..., of his right to request the appointment of counsel if he is indigent and cannot afford counsel ..."); art. 26.04 ("Whenever the court determines... that an accused