Ex Parte Gonzales , 945 S.W.2d 830 ( 1997 )
[…] I agree with the majority that applicant had a right to be represented by counsel at the contempt proceeding. Ante, at 836. Additionally, I agree with the majority that the trial judge failed to inform applicant of this right. Ante, at 837. Therefore, I join part II of the majority opinion. However, for the following reasons I dissent to part I of the majority opinion because I do not believe the trial judge is presently authorized to order recoupment

    Tex.Code Crim.Proc.Ann. art. 26.05(e) which provides:

    If the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any expenses and costs, the court shall order the defendant to pay the amount that it finds the defendant is able to pay.[1]

    In Curry v. Wilson, 853 S.W.2d 40 (Tex. Cr.App.1993), we considered whether a trial judge may seek recoupment of monies expended for the legal representation of an indigent. Curry was charged with involuntary manslaughter, and received appointed counsel.