Ex parte Brett Wesley DEERINGER, Applicant.
[…] Thus, when an inmate alleges that he is being held past his maximum discharge date because the trial court failed to grant him the correct amount of pre-sentence jail time credit or that but for the trial court's failure to grant him the correct amount of pre-sentence jail time credit, he would have discharged his sentence, such a claim is cognizable in an 11.07 application because the inmate is challenging the legality of his confinement.

    [8] TEX. CONST. art. I, § 12. See also TEX.CODE CRIM. PRO. art. 11.04 ("Every provision relating to the writ of habeas corpus shall be most favorably construed in order to give effect to the remedy, and protect the rights of the person seeking relief under it.")