Id. at 379.We hold that the court of appeals correctly determined that the offense “to be tried” is the second-degree offense of attempted murder, which carries a maximum term of twenty years. In doing so, it appropriately followed the dictates of our decisions in Ford and Webb. The legislature clearly knows the difference between enhancing the level of an offense and enhancing the level of punishment. Compare the language “is a felony of the ___ degree” in § 49.07 (Intoxication Assault: “Except as provided in Section 49.09, an offense under this section is a felony of the third degree”) and § 49.09(b-4) (“An offense under Section 49.07 is a felony of the second degree if . . ..”) with the language in § 12.42 (passim), “shall be punished for a felony of the _____ degree .”).