Blackman v. State , 2013 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1811 ( 2013 )
[…] 23
    T EX. R. A PP. P. 66.3(e).
    24
    
    476 U.S. 79
    (1986).
    25
    Guzman v. State, 
    85 S.W.3d 242
    , 255 & n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. 2002); Tompkins v. State, 
    774 S.W.2d 195
    , 202 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987); George E. Dix & John M. Schmolesky, 43 T EXAS
    P RACTICE: C RIMINAL P RACTICE AND P ROCEDURE § 41:97, at 781 (3d ed. 2011) (“Ultimately, the trial
    court must decide whether the Batson claimant has shown by a preponderance of the evidence that a
    strike was exercised for an unacceptable reason.”). See also T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 35.261(b)
    (“If the court determines that the attorney representing the state challenged prospective jurors on the
    basis of race, the court shall call a new array in the case.”).
    26
    Purkett v. Elem, 
    514 U.S. 765
    , 767 (1995); Ford v. State, 
    1 S.W.3d 691
    , 693 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1999).
    Blackman — 12
    that is racially neutral on its face.27 The ultimate plausibility of that explanation is then