Moss, Jecia Javette ( 2014 )
[…] stacking claim, which was a non-jurisdictional claim. 
    Townsend, 137 S.W.3d at 80
    . The
    crucial difference between Townsend and the instant case is that constitutional rights can
    be forfeited on habeas due to lack of action but a lack of jurisdiction cannot. Compare 
    id. at 81
    (citing Ex parte Gardner, 
    959 S.W.2d 189
    , 191 (Tex. Crim. App. 1996), Ex parte
    Drake, 
    883 S.W.2d 213
    , 215 (Tex. Crim. App. 1994), Ex parte Groves, 
    571 S.W.2d 888
    ,
    Moss–4
    890 (Tex. Crim. App. 1978)), T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 1.14(a) (“The defendant in a
    criminal prosecution for any offense may waive any rights secured him by law . . .” but
    not addressing jurisdiction); see also Ex parte McCain, 
    67 S.W.3d 204
    , 207 (Tex. Crim.
    App. 2002) (footnote omitted) (stating that the Great Writ “is available only for relief