Saenz, Kimberly Clark , 2014 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1915 ( 2014 )
[…] patients of a dialysis clinic who suffered adverse episodes but did not die. The sixth count
    charged her with capital murder by murdering more than one person during the same
    2
    criminal transaction or during different criminal transactions but pursuant to the same
    scheme or course of conduct. The jury acquitted the appellant on two of the aggravated
    assault charges. It found her guilty of three aggravated assaults and of capital murder. The
    Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s judgment.1
    The appellant was charged with capital murder under Penal Code Section
    19.03(a)(7), which reads:
    A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined
    under Section 19.02(b)(1) and … the person murders more than one person:
    (A) during the same criminal transaction; or
    (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are
    committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct.
    The capital-murder language of the jury charge instructed jurors to determine if the
    appellant “did intentionally or knowingly cause the death of more than one of the
    following persons: Clara Strange, Thelma Metcalf, Garlin Kelley, Cora Bryant, or Opal
    Few during the same criminal transactions or during different criminal transactions, but
    the murders were committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct, by
    introducing sodium hypochlorite, commonly known as bleach, or other chlorinating agent
    into the body’s bloodstream.” 2
    During closing arguments, the State told the jury, “The State has the burden of