Ex parte NEAL HAMPTON ROBBINS, Applicant
[…] Yazdchi v. State, 
    428 S.W.3d 831
    , 837-38 (Tex. Crim. App. 2014) (citing to Boykin v. State,
    
    818 S.W.2d 782
    , 785 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991)).
    54
    Act of June 14, 2013, 83d Leg., R.S., ch. 410, §§ 1-3, sec. 11.073, 2013 Tex. Gen. Laws
    1196 (amended 2015) (current version at T EX. C ODE OF C RIM. P ROC. art. 11.073(d)); Act of June 20,
    2015, 84th Leg., R.S., ch. 1263, H.B. 3724 (codified as an amendment to T EX. C RIM. P ROC. C ODE art.
    11.073(d)).
    55
    Ex parte Robbins, 
    2014 WL 6751684
    at *9.
    Robbins Concurring — 34
    2.        Article 11.073(d)—Dr. Moore’s scientific knowledge has changed
    To be entitled to relief under Article 11.073 (both the 2013 version and the 2015
    version), Applicant must file an 11.07 writ application containing specific facts indicating
    that “relevant scientific evidence is currently available and was not available at the time of
    the convicted person’s trial because the evidence was not ascertainable through the exercise
    of reasonable diligence by the convicted person before the date of or during the convicted
    person’s trial.”56 As this Court noted in Robbins II, “Article 11.073(d)(1) and (2) provide
    guidance to the Court in how to make this determination.”57 Since we now have the benefit
    of the newly amended version of Article 11.073, I see no reason not to decide this case under