Ex parte NEAL HAMPTON ROBBINS, Applicant
[…] is a term of art that has an established meaning as a law which “in relation to the offense or
    its consequences, alters the situation of a party to his disadvantage.”24 Therefore, with regard
    to determining whether a law is an ex post facto law, the determinative issue is whether the
    retroactive application of the law would be punitive or non-punitive. If it is non-punitive,
    (i.e., remedial), then it is not an ex post facto law.
    The Code Construction Act supports this conclusion. Although Section 311.022 of
    the Texas Government Code provides that “[a] statute is presumed to be prospective in its
    operation unless expressly made retrospective,”25 and Section 311.031(a)(1) provides that the
    amendment of a statute does not affect “the prior operation of the statute or any prior action
    23
    Carmell v. Texas, 
    529 U.S. 513
    , 522 (2000).
    24
    Kring v. Missouri, 
    107 U.S. 221