Ex parte NEAL HAMPTON ROBBINS, Applicant
[…] 107 U.S. 221
    , 228-29 (1883) (emphasis added) cited with approval in
    Grimes v. State, 
    807 S.W.2d 582
    , 583-84 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991). See also Ex parte Robinson, 
    792 S.W.2d 109
    , 110 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990) (“The amendment affects neither the definition or gravity
    of the crime itself nor the degree or manner of the punishment therefor. We perceive no ex post facto
    violation.”)
    25
    T EX. G OV’T. C ODE § 311.022.
    Robbins Concurring — 26
    taken under it,”26 these rules do not apply to remedial or procedural statutes.27 Texas
    Government Code Section 311.031(b) specifically provides that “[i]f the penalty, forfeiture,
    or punishment for any offense is reduced by a reenactment, revision, or amendment of a
    statute, the penalty, forfeiture, or punishment, if not already imposed, shall be imposed
    according to the statute as amended.” 28
    I believe that the amendment to Article 11.073 is remedial in nature—it was enacted
    to “expand” the opportunities for relief available under Article 11.073. Its application would
    result in a favorable outcome for Applicant. Therefore, in this case, because Article 11.073