Franklin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] ambiguity or absurd results, we can consult extratextual factors, including (1) the object sought to
    be attained, (2) the circumstances under which the statute was enacted, (3) the legislative history, (4)
    common law or former statutory provisions, including laws on the same or similar subjects, (5) the
    consequences of a particular construction, (6) administrative construction of the statute, and (7) the
    title (caption), preamble, and emergency provision.22
    Penal Code § 12.31(a) provides:
    An individual adjudged guilty of a capital felony in a case in which the state seeks
    the death penalty shall be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of
    Criminal Justice for life without parole or by death. An individual adjudged guilty
    of a capital felony in a case in which the state does not seek the death penalty shall
    be punished by imprisonment in the Texas Department of Criminal Justice for:
    (1) life, if the individual committed the offense when younger than 18 years
    of age; or
    (2) life without parole, if the individual committed the offense when 18 years
    of age or older.23
    A review of the statutory text makes clear that the language relating to age does not prescribe
    an element of a capital murder offense but is a matter relating to punishment. The age of the
    offender comes into play only after he has been “adjudged guilty of a capital felony,” and the statute
    19
    Wagner v. State, 
    539 S.W.3d 298
    , 306 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018).
    20
    Hines v. State, 
    906 S.W.2d 518
    , 520 (Tex. Crim. App. 1995).
    21
    TEX . GOV ’T CODE § 311.021(2).
    22
    
    Oliva, 548 S.W.3d at 521-22
    .
    23