Franklin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] Such a construction would cause these subdivisions to conflict.
    But there is more to the statute than these two subdivisions. As quoted above, § 12.31(a)
    says that if the State seeks the death penalty, then the maximum punishment is death and the
    minimum punishment is life without parole. Under the statutory language, a different allocation of
    punishments based on age occurs only when the State chooses not to seek the maximum punishment
    of death.
    To fully appreciate the significance of this language, we must also consider the provision
    found at § 8.07(c): “No person may, in any case, be punished by death for an offense committed
    while the person was younger than 18 years.”30 The Penal Code makes § 8.07(c) a defensive issue.
    The provision is found in Chapter 8, which is titled “General Defenses to Criminal Responsibility,”31
    defendant to prove facts in mitigation of punishment.”) (citing Patterson).
    30
    TEX . PENAL CODE § 8.07(c).
    31