Franklin v. State ( 2019 )
[…] would also be a defensive issue as to the lesser punishment of life without parole. The idea is that
    32
    For an example of the latter, see TEX . PENAL CODE § 19.02(d) (“At the punishment stage
    of a trial, the defendant may raise the issue as to whether he caused the death under the immediate
    influence of sudden passion arising from an adequate cause. If the defendant proves the issue in the
    affirmative by a preponderance of the evidence, the offense is a felony of the second degree.”).
    33
    See 
    id. § 2.03(e)
    (“A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly labeled in
    accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a defense.”);
    Williams v. State, 
    851 S.W.2d 282
    , 286 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993) (taking guidance from § 2.03(e) in
    determining that the safe-place punishment-mitigation issue for the offense of aggravated kidnapping
    should be treated like a defense for burden-of-proof purposes).
    34