Dilworth v. State , 36 Tex. Crim. 189 ( 1896 )
[…] Penal Code is violative of said sections of the bill of rights, in that it seeks to take the property of the citizen without compensation, and without due process of law. Sec. 17 of Art. 1 of the Constitution reads as follows: "No person's property shall be taken, damaged or destoyed for or applied to public use, without adequate compensation made, unless by the consent of such person, and when taken, except for the use of the State, such compensation shall be first made or secured by a deposit of money. * * *" Section 19 provides: "No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by the due course of the law of the land." Art. 974, Rev. Penal Code, is as follows: "If any person *Page 191 or persons shall build or maintain more than three miles, lineal measure, of fencing, running in the same general direction, without providing such gateway, he shall be deemed guilty of a misdemeanor."