Balderas v. State , 2016 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 1329 ( 2016 )
[…] Balderas appears to argue that, by failing to read back the requested testimony, the trial court violated Article 36.28, thereby depriving the jury of the means to resolve their dispute in his favor and unnecessarily bolstering the State’s case. Balderas states that, because Wendy was the only eyewitness who saw the gunman’s face, her credibility was of the utmost importance, and it was crucial that jurors be provided the means to settle their dispute regarding Ruland’s opinion of Wendy’s credibility.

    Article 36.28 provides; “In the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as to the statement of any witness they may, upon applying to the court, have read to them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the particular point in dispute, and no other.”123 This statute seeks to balance the concern that the trial court not comment on the evidence with the need to provide the jury with the means to resolve any factual disputes it may have.124