Ex parte JEFFREY CHARLES FENDLEY, Appellant
[…] Fendley, Jeffrey Charles ( 2020 )


Menu:
  •                IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
    OF TEXAS
    NO. AP-77,100
    Ex parte JEFFREY CHARLES FENDLEY, Appellant
    ON APPEAL FROM DENIAL OF BAIL
    CAUSE NO. R20-509 IN THE 6TH DISTRICT COURT
    LAMAR COUNTY
    Per curiam.
    OPINION
    This is an appeal from an order denying bail under Article 1, § 11a, of the Texas
    Constitution.1 On September 20, 2020, Appellant was arrested for committing a felony
    offense while he was released on bail for a prior felony for which he had been indicted.
    1
    Article 1, §11a, provides in part:
    Any person . . . (2) accused of a felony less than capital in this State, committed
    while on bail for a prior felony for which he has been indicted, . . .after a hearing, and
    upon evidence substantially showing the guilt of the accused of the offense . . .
    committed while on bail in (2) above, . . . may be denied bail pending trial, by a district
    judge in this State, if said order denying bail pending trial is issued within seven calendar
    days subsequent to the time of incarceration of the accused.
    Fendley - 2
    On September 25, 2020, after a hearing, the trial court granted the State’s motion to deny
    bail pursuant to Article 1, Section 11a of the Texas Constitution. Appellant was
    incarcerated on September 28, 2020. Appellant has appealed the trial court’s decision.
    See Tex.R.App.P. 31.1.
    Article I, Section 11a mandates that “if the accused is not accorded a trial upon the
    accusation and indictment used under (2) above, . . . within sixty (60) days from the time
    of his incarceration upon the accusation, the order denying bail shall be automatically set
    aside, unless a continuance is obtained upon the motion or request of the accused. . . .”
    In this case, the sixty day period has expired. Nothing indicates any continuance has
    been obtained, therefore we assume the order denying bail has been automatically set
    aside as the Constitution requires. Thus, the issue before us is now moot and we dismiss
    the appeal.