Metcalf, Lydia ( 2020 )
[…] acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, he solicits, encourages,
    directs, aids, or attempts to aid the other person to commit the offense[.]” TEX. PENAL CODE §
    7.02(a)(2). The State’s arguments and this Court’s analysis focus on the sufficiency of the
    evidence under the alternative theory of liability under Section 7.02(a)(3). I agree that the evidence
    is insufficient to support Appellant’s conviction under Subsection (a)(2), and I therefore limit my
    analysis accordingly.
    3
    See TEX. FAM. CODE § 151.001(a)(2) (providing that a parent has a legal duty to protect his
    or her child). Appellant also had a legal duty to report the sexual abuse.
    Id. § 261.101(a)
    (“A person
    having cause to believe that a child’s physical or mental health or welfare has been adversely
    affected by abuse or neglect by any person” is required to report it.).
    Metcalf - 3
    nevertheless legally insufficient to support the jury’s finding that Appellant acted “with intent to
    promote or assist” the sexual assault because Appellant was unaware that Allen was sexually
    assaulting Amber at all.